CMO Tribune
The pay record

Recorded 23 October 2026 from the DEF 14A filed 24 April 2026.

All pay rows as CSV

Alison Hiatt, Vera Bradley, Inc.

Former Chief Marketing Officer, Vera Bradley, Inc. (the table titles the person as former). Pay for fiscal 2026, as filed: total $942,520.

Summary Compensation Table, fiscal 2026, as filed (US dollars). A dash is the filing's own entry for none.
ColumnAs filedFootnote marks in the filing
Salary283,646
Bonus-
Stock awards300,002
Non-equity incentive plan compensation12,764
All other compensation346,108(14)
Total942,520

Filing footnotes

The filed row carries footnote marks beside all other compensation (14). The footnotes explain how the company computed those amounts; their text is under the Summary Compensation Table in the proxy statement.

What the columns hold

  • Salary: base salary paid for the fiscal year.
  • Bonus: discretionary cash bonus for the year.
  • Stock awards: grant-date fair value of stock awards granted in the year.
  • Non-equity incentive plan compensation: cash earned under performance-based incentive plans for the year.
  • All other compensation: everything else the company must report, such as perquisites and retirement plan contributions.
  • Total: the sum of the columns, as the company reports it.

The row as filed

Alison Hiatt 2026 283,646 - 300,002 12,764 346,108 (14) 942,520

Earlier years in the same table

  • Fiscal 2025: total 858,774, as filed in the same proxy statement.
  • Fiscal 2024: total 920,974, as filed in the same proxy statement.

The filing

Vera Bradley, Inc. DEF 14A, filed 24 April 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-176477; filing index). Ticker VRA, SEC CIK 1495320.

For context, the median filed total across the pay record is $1.76M. That is a median of the companies in the record, not of all chief marketing officers.

The record holds no confirmed move for Vera Bradley, Inc. Vera Bradley, Inc. in the record.

Cite this row: CMO Tribune, "Alison Hiatt, Vera Bradley, Inc.: CMO pay, fiscal 2026", The CMO pay record, recorded 23 October 2026, https://www.cmotribune.com/record/pay/vera-bradley-inc-alison-hiatt-2026.

Amounts are copied cell for cell and checked in code to add up to the filed total. Stock and option awards are grant-date values as the company reports them. Is something here wrong? See the corrections page.