CMO Tribune
The pay record

Recorded 23 October 2026 from the DEF 14A filed 25 March 2026.

All pay rows as CSV

Brian Povinelli, Planet Fitness, Inc.

Chief Marketing Officer. Pay for fiscal 2025, as filed: total $1,840,009.

Summary Compensation Table, fiscal 2025, as filed (US dollars). A dash is the filing's own entry for none.
ColumnAs filedFootnote marks in the filing
Salary486,539
Bonus-
Stock awards867,284
Non-equity incentive plan compensation441,178
All other compensation45,008
Total1,840,009

Filing footnotes

The filed row carries footnote marks beside the name or year (9). The footnotes explain how the company computed those amounts; their text is under the Summary Compensation Table in the proxy statement.

What the columns hold

  • Salary: base salary paid for the fiscal year.
  • Bonus: discretionary cash bonus for the year.
  • Stock awards: grant-date fair value of stock awards granted in the year.
  • Non-equity incentive plan compensation: cash earned under performance-based incentive plans for the year.
  • All other compensation: everything else the company must report, such as perquisites and retirement plan contributions.
  • Total: the sum of the columns, as the company reports it.

The row as filed

Brian Povinelli (9) Chief Marketing Officer 2025 486,539 - 867,284 441,178 45,008 1,840,009

The filing

Planet Fitness, Inc. DEF 14A, filed 25 March 2026 (accession 0001637207-26-000019; filing index). Ticker PLNT, SEC CIK 1637207.

For context, the median filed total across the pay record is $1.76M. That is a median of the companies in the record, not of all chief marketing officers.

The record holds no confirmed move for Planet Fitness, Inc. Planet Fitness, Inc. in the record.

Cite this row: CMO Tribune, "Brian Povinelli, Planet Fitness, Inc.: CMO pay, fiscal 2025", The CMO pay record, recorded 23 October 2026, https://www.cmotribune.com/record/pay/planet-fitness-inc-brian-povinelli-2025.

Amounts are copied cell for cell and checked in code to add up to the filed total. Stock and option awards are grant-date values as the company reports them. Is something here wrong? See the corrections page.