CMO Tribune
The pay record

Recorded 23 October 2026 from the DEF 14A filed 21 October 2026.

All pay rows as CSV

Takeshi Numoto, MICROSOFT CORP

Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer. Pay for fiscal 2026, as filed: total $15,724,236.

Summary Compensation Table, fiscal 2026, as filed (US dollars). A dash is the filing's own entry for none.
ColumnAs filedFootnote marks in the filing
Salary841,667
Bonus0
Stock awards12,320,346
Non-equity incentive plan compensation2,547,473
All other compensation14,750
Total15,724,236

What the columns hold

  • Salary: base salary paid for the fiscal year.
  • Bonus: discretionary cash bonus for the year.
  • Stock awards: grant-date fair value of stock awards granted in the year.
  • Non-equity incentive plan compensation: cash earned under performance-based incentive plans for the year.
  • All other compensation: everything else the company must report, such as perquisites and retirement plan contributions.
  • Total: the sum of the columns, as the company reports it.

The row as filed

Takeshi Numoto Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer 2026 841,667 0 12,320,346 2,547,473 14,750 15,724,236

Earlier years in the same table

  • Fiscal 2025: total 11,876,630, as filed in the same proxy statement.

The filing

MICROSOFT CORP DEF 14A, filed 21 October 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-427849; filing index). Ticker MSFT, SEC CIK 789019.

For context, the median filed total across the pay record is $1.76M. That is a median of the companies in the record, not of all chief marketing officers.

The record holds no confirmed move for MICROSOFT CORP. MICROSOFT CORP in the record.

Cite this row: CMO Tribune, "Takeshi Numoto, MICROSOFT CORP: CMO pay, fiscal 2026", The CMO pay record, recorded 23 October 2026, https://www.cmotribune.com/record/pay/microsoft-corp-takeshi-numoto-2026.

Amounts are copied cell for cell and checked in code to add up to the filed total. Stock and option awards are grant-date values as the company reports them. Is something here wrong? See the corrections page.