CMO Tribune
The pay record

Recorded 23 October 2026 from the DEF 14A filed 7 April 2026.

All pay rows as CSV

Richard Donahue, Ibotta, Inc.

Former Chief Marketing Officer (the table titles the person as former). Pay for fiscal 2025, as filed: total $4,262,969.

Summary Compensation Table, fiscal 2025, as filed (US dollars). A dash is the filing's own entry for none.
ColumnAs filedFootnote marks in the filing
Salary245,231
Stock awards3,999,941
Option awards-
Non-equity incentive plan compensation-
All other compensation17,797(16)
Total4,262,969

Filing footnotes

The filed row carries footnote marks beside all other compensation (16). The footnotes explain how the company computed those amounts; their text is under the Summary Compensation Table in the proxy statement.

What the columns hold

  • Salary: base salary paid for the fiscal year.
  • Stock awards: grant-date fair value of stock awards granted in the year.
  • Option awards: grant-date fair value of option awards granted in the year.
  • Non-equity incentive plan compensation: cash earned under performance-based incentive plans for the year.
  • All other compensation: everything else the company must report, such as perquisites and retirement plan contributions.
  • Total: the sum of the columns, as the company reports it.

The row as filed

Richard Donahue Former Chief Marketing Officer 2025 245,231 3,999,941 - - 17,797 (16) 4,262,969

The filing

Ibotta, Inc. DEF 14A, filed 7 April 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-024105; filing index). Ticker IBTA, SEC CIK 1538379.

For context, the median filed total across the pay record is $1.76M. That is a median of the companies in the record, not of all chief marketing officers.

The record holds no confirmed move for Ibotta, Inc. Ibotta, Inc. in the record.

Cite this row: CMO Tribune, "Richard Donahue, Ibotta, Inc.: CMO pay, fiscal 2025", The CMO pay record, recorded 23 October 2026, https://www.cmotribune.com/record/pay/ibotta-inc-richard-donahue-2025.

Amounts are copied cell for cell and checked in code to add up to the filed total. Stock and option awards are grant-date values as the company reports them. Is something here wrong? See the corrections page.