CMO Tribune
The pay record

Recorded 23 October 2026 from the DEF 14A filed 9 April 2026.

All pay rows as CSV

Matt Ryan, HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC.

Chief Marketing and Technology Officer. Pay for fiscal 2025, as filed: total $2,593,877.

Summary Compensation Table, fiscal 2025, as filed (US dollars). A dash is the filing's own entry for none.
ColumnAs filedFootnote marks in the filing
Salary45,000
Bonus1,130,000
Stock awards1,400,009
Option awards-
Non-equity incentive plan compensation-
Change in pension value and nonqualified deferred compensation earnings-
All other compensation18,868
Total2,593,877

What the columns hold

  • Salary: base salary paid for the fiscal year.
  • Bonus: discretionary cash bonus for the year.
  • Stock awards: grant-date fair value of stock awards granted in the year.
  • Option awards: grant-date fair value of option awards granted in the year.
  • Non-equity incentive plan compensation: cash earned under performance-based incentive plans for the year.
  • Change in pension value and nonqualified deferred compensation earnings: change in pension value and above-market earnings on deferred pay.
  • All other compensation: everything else the company must report, such as perquisites and retirement plan contributions.
  • Total: the sum of the columns, as the company reports it.

The row as filed

Matt Ryan Chief Marketing and Technology Officer 2025 $ 45,000 $ 1,130,000 $ 1,400,009 $ - $ - $ - $ 18,868 $ 2,593,877

The filing

HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. DEF 14A, filed 9 April 2026 (accession 0000793952-26-000022; filing index). Ticker HOG, SEC CIK 793952.

For context, the median filed total across the pay record is $1.76M. That is a median of the companies in the record, not of all chief marketing officers.

The record holds no confirmed move for HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC. in the record.

Cite this row: CMO Tribune, "Matt Ryan, HARLEY-DAVIDSON, INC.: CMO pay, fiscal 2025", The CMO pay record, recorded 23 October 2026, https://www.cmotribune.com/record/pay/harley-davidson-inc-matt-ryan-2025.

Amounts are copied cell for cell and checked in code to add up to the filed total. Stock and option awards are grant-date values as the company reports them. Is something here wrong? See the corrections page.