CMO Tribune
The pay record

Recorded 23 October 2026 from the DEF 14A filed 2 April 2026.

All pay rows as CSV

Shelley P. Washburn, GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC

Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer. Pay for fiscal 2025, as filed: total $1,218,917.

Summary Compensation Table, fiscal 2025, as filed (US dollars). A dash is the filing's own entry for none.
ColumnAs filedFootnote marks in the filing
Salary398,000
Bonus-
Stock awards399,602
Non-equity incentive plan compensation363,280
Change in pension value and nonqualified deferred compensation earnings1,996
All other compensation56,039
Total1,218,917

What the columns hold

  • Salary: base salary paid for the fiscal year.
  • Bonus: discretionary cash bonus for the year.
  • Stock awards: grant-date fair value of stock awards granted in the year.
  • Non-equity incentive plan compensation: cash earned under performance-based incentive plans for the year.
  • Change in pension value and nonqualified deferred compensation earnings: change in pension value and above-market earnings on deferred pay.
  • All other compensation: everything else the company must report, such as perquisites and retirement plan contributions.
  • Total: the sum of the columns, as the company reports it.

The row as filed

Shelley P. Washburn Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer 2025 398,000 - 399,602 363,280 1,996 56,039 1,218,917

Earlier years in the same table

  • Fiscal 2024: total 811,083, as filed in the same proxy statement.

The filing

GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC DEF 14A, filed 2 April 2026 (accession 0001031203-26-000100; filing index). Ticker GPI, SEC CIK 1031203.

For context, the median filed total across the pay record is $1.76M. That is a median of the companies in the record, not of all chief marketing officers.

The record holds no confirmed move for GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC in the record.

Cite this row: CMO Tribune, "Shelley P. Washburn, GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC: CMO pay, fiscal 2025", The CMO pay record, recorded 23 October 2026, https://www.cmotribune.com/record/pay/group-1-automotive-inc-shelley-p-washburn-2025.

Amounts are copied cell for cell and checked in code to add up to the filed total. Stock and option awards are grant-date values as the company reports them. Is something here wrong? See the corrections page.