CMO Tribune
The pay record

Recorded 23 October 2026 from the DEF 14A filed 26 January 2026.

All pay rows as CSV

John Maddison, F5, INC.

Executive VP and Chief Marketing Officer. Pay for fiscal 2025, as filed: total $5,295,456.

Summary Compensation Table, fiscal 2025, as filed (US dollars). A dash is the filing's own entry for none.
ColumnAs filedFootnote marks in the filing
Salary416,667
Bonus-
Stock awards4,484,526
Non-equity incentive plan compensation371,304
All other compensation22,959
Total5,295,456

What the columns hold

  • Salary: base salary paid for the fiscal year.
  • Bonus: discretionary cash bonus for the year.
  • Stock awards: grant-date fair value of stock awards granted in the year.
  • Non-equity incentive plan compensation: cash earned under performance-based incentive plans for the year.
  • All other compensation: everything else the company must report, such as perquisites and retirement plan contributions.
  • Total: the sum of the columns, as the company reports it.

The row as filed

John Maddison Executive VP and Chief Marketing Officer 2025 416,667 - 4,484,526 371,304 22,959 5,295,456

The filing

F5, INC. DEF 14A, filed 26 January 2026 (accession 0001048695-26-000012; filing index). Ticker FFIV, SEC CIK 1048695.

For context, the median filed total across the pay record is $1.76M. That is a median of the companies in the record, not of all chief marketing officers.

The record holds no confirmed move for F5, INC. F5, INC. in the record.

Cite this row: CMO Tribune, "John Maddison, F5, INC.: CMO pay, fiscal 2025", The CMO pay record, recorded 23 October 2026, https://www.cmotribune.com/record/pay/f5-inc-john-maddison-2025.

Amounts are copied cell for cell and checked in code to add up to the filed total. Stock and option awards are grant-date values as the company reports them. Is something here wrong? See the corrections page.