CMO Tribune
The pay record

Recorded 23 October 2026 from the DEF 14A filed 25 September 2026.

All pay rows as CSV

George S. Felix, BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC

EVP, CMO. Pay for fiscal 2026, as filed: total $1,758,628.

Summary Compensation Table, fiscal 2026, as filed (US dollars). A dash is the filing's own entry for none.
ColumnAs filedFootnote marks in the filing
Salary545,366
Bonus-
Stock awards649,865
Non-equity incentive plan compensation524,452
Change in pension value and nonqualified deferred compensation earnings-
All other compensation38,945
Total1,758,628

What the columns hold

  • Salary: base salary paid for the fiscal year.
  • Bonus: discretionary cash bonus for the year.
  • Stock awards: grant-date fair value of stock awards granted in the year.
  • Non-equity incentive plan compensation: cash earned under performance-based incentive plans for the year.
  • Change in pension value and nonqualified deferred compensation earnings: change in pension value and above-market earnings on deferred pay.
  • All other compensation: everything else the company must report, such as perquisites and retirement plan contributions.
  • Total: the sum of the columns, as the company reports it.

The row as filed

George S. Felix 2026 545,366 - 649,865 524,452 - 38,945 1,758,628

The table writes the title as “EVP, CMO”; elsewhere the filing says: “10 yrs. GEORGE S. FELIX Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer Skills and Experience Mr. Felix is Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer,”

Earlier years in the same table

  • Fiscal 2025: total 3,698,756, as filed in the same proxy statement.
  • Fiscal 2024: total 1,582,474, as filed in the same proxy statement.

The filing

BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC DEF 14A, filed 25 September 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-402857; filing index). Ticker EAT, SEC CIK 703351.

For context, the median filed total across the pay record is $1.76M. That is a median of the companies in the record, not of all chief marketing officers.

The record holds no confirmed move for BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC. BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC in the record.

Cite this row: CMO Tribune, "George S. Felix, BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC: CMO pay, fiscal 2026", The CMO pay record, recorded 23 October 2026, https://www.cmotribune.com/record/pay/brinker-international-inc-george-s-felix-2026.

Amounts are copied cell for cell and checked in code to add up to the filed total. Stock and option awards are grant-date values as the company reports them. Is something here wrong? See the corrections page.